Armenian Library Association
The Armenian Library Association (ALA) professional NGO was founded in 1994 (till 2004 it was named Armenian Library Union), October 7, on the initiative of the National Library of Armenia, Fundamental Scientific Library (FSL) of the National Academy of Science (NAS) of the RA, Republican Children’s Library after Khnko Aper, Medical and Scientific libraries, and the City Central Library after Av. Isahakyan, RA Ministry of Culture and Youth Affairs.
The association cooperates with regional and international organizations. 1996 – 2003 it was a member of the International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions (IFLA).
It participated in the conferences and seminars organized by the American Library Association, Georgian Association of Information Specialists, Russian Library Association, Open Society Institute, International Research and Exchanges Institute and etc.
The ALA includes more than 240 representatives of about 40 libraries.
The official print media is the ”Armenian Library” yearbook.
The Association’s highest authority is the Congress of members which is held no less than biennially. Governing bodies – the Chairman, the Board, and the committees are elected during the Congress for a period of two years. It had 3 Chairmen – Nerses Hayrapetyan (1994 – 2004), David Sargsyan (2004 – 2012), Ruzan Tonoyan (since April 2012).
Any person above the age of 18 can become a member of the ALA.
The Association’s budget is formed by the membership fees, libraries and individuals’ donations, charitable organizations’ grants.
The ALA aims to contribute to the improvement of library work, develop relations with foreign libraries and library organizations, to participate at the developing process of the RA library work provisions, program and normative-legal documents.
It encourages all initiatives that aim to increase the library’s reputation. It manages conferences, meetings, seminars, round tables, debates devoted to the development of library work and contemporary information.
Initially the mission of the Armenian Library Association NGO is the consolidation of library workers of the Republic to solve various professional problems and protecting the interests of librarians.
Since its establishment the Association holds important initiatives: it regularly manages conferences, meetings, discussions, round tables devoted to the development of library work, as well as realizes some projects for overcoming numerous library problems, especially in staff training and informing them about the contemporary library processes for enhancing their vocational skills and increasing productivity of their work.