The visit of Massimo Gentili Tedeschi, the head of the UFFICIO Ricordi Music Foundation, to Armenia
The Armenian visit of Massimo Gentili Tedeschi, the head of Milan’s BRAIDENSE National Library’s Ufficio Ricordi Music foundation was finished.  The goals of the visit were brought together during the round table summarizing the Armenian excursion and the professional meeting of the Italian specialist. Tedeski mentioned that music is a cultural value, which doesn’t have linguistic barriers: so it can be easily spread all around the world. In particular, there were return to the digitization of music literature and the searching system functioning in virtual domain, as well as about acquaintance of Armenian librarians with modern worldwide trends of cataloging. Tedeschi mentioned that the Musicological library in the Komitas museum is unique and expressed hope that owing to digitization it will be more popular as a result of which its resources can be fully utilized.
At the end of visit, the European specialist accompanied by Mrs R. Tonoyan, president of ALA, met Mr A. Amiryan,  RA Minister of Culture, at the meeting  were present Mr. T. Zargaryan, the director of NLA and Mr. N. Kostandyan, the director of Komitas institute- museum.   During the meeting was spoken about digitization of Armenia’s Music funds, protection and popularization. The specialist highly appreciated the meetings with the sphere’s representatives in Armenia and expressed willingness for further effective cooperation. Let us mention, that the Italian specialist was in Armenia with the cooperation of the Armenian Library Association and the Museum-Institute of Komitas and under the direct sponsorship of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia.