Today has launched new three-day workshop for librarians
With the initiative of IBBY Armenia and Armenian Library Association on July 5 at 10 a.m. at the Chinese corner of the National Children’s Library after Khnko Aper launched a 3-day workshop with the theme “Organizing and promoting reading among children and young adults in the libraries”. The president of IBBY Armenia Ruzan Tonoyan welcomed RA regional and capital’s 20 librarians and presented prehistory of the initiative. The course for librarians ,which serve to large groups of children, run the head of children’s section of Lyon Municipal library Violaine Kanmacher, who presented French experience of approaching children to library and involving them in reading. She also presented Lyon library’s professional practical skills of serving children age group, organizing the reading with individuals and groups. “The librarians should have special features to be able to treat different age children differently. Create predictions to visit libraries, to read, to love books”- based on the oretical- practical experience mentioned Kanmacher. Through videos she presented the usefulness of library for 6-12, 12-15 ages. During the course was spoken about the right of readers, typology of events about hour of fairy-tales, exhibitions, musical soundtracks, individual reading, which can be reason for long relationship between children and book.
Day’s lesson was finished by cultural impact, different librarians shared their expectations.