Seminar-discussion on “Our Vision, Our Future” at the National Children’s Library
On July 2018 at the National Children’s Library within the framework of IFLA’s “Global vision” discussion series’ a seminar-discussion by Armenian Library Association was implemented. The Deputy Minister of Ministry of Culture N. Gharibyan, who was present at Paris meeting this year, presented the prehistory, aims and vision of the discussion series to the participants. The librarians of different libraries answered to the questions of “Global Vision” discussion series on libraries’ future. S.M.A.R.T. marketing program was presented during the seminar-discussion, with the help of which the participants described library’s bright future in interactive methods. Vice-president of ALA R. Ghazaryan summed up the meeting: he answered to the questions of the librarians, told about the work of the association. All librarians of RA libraries,with a view to recruiting their library collections, were given methodical manuals about reading organization and bibliography of children’s writer L. Sargsyan.